AMA picks little-known Graham 1st in 2017 PBA D-League Draft

By:

AMA Online Education threw a curveball and nabbed Fil-Canadian forward Owen Graham as the first overall pick in the 2017 PBA D-League Draft Tuesday at PBA Cafe in Metrowalk.

Coach Mark Herrera put premium on familiarity in picking the little-known winger who he believes can be a difference maker for the Titans.

“He’s fast and he’s an all-around player. He already played for me in NAASCU,” said Herrera, comparing his prized recruit to former PBA MVP Arwind Santos.

Graham and hardworking big man Andre Paras will be tasked to carry the load for AMA as it aspires to make a breakthrough and reach the semifinals for the first time this 2018 PBA D-League Aspirants’ Cup.

Nine of the 11 teams which participated in the draft proceedings filled their rosters with varsity players, leaving AMA, Marinerong Pilipino, and Mila’s Lechon to get first dibs at the top prospects in the neophyte pool.

Wangs Basketball-Letran picked Jerrick Balanza at second, Batangas-EAC went to Allan Richard Martin at third, CEU nabbed Keanu Caballero at fourth, Zark’s Burgers-Lyceum got CJ Perez at fifth, Gamboa-St. Clare selected Mohammed Pare at sixth, and JRU got Leonardo Esguerra at seventh.

Marinerong Pilipino tabbed Fil-Am Kyle Toth at eight, Che’Lu Bar and Grill-San Sebastian picked RK Ilagan at nine, Mila’s Lechon had Jose Romeo Bellosillo at 10, and Go for Gold-St. Benilde ended the first round with Kendrix Belgica at 11.

School-based teams Perpetual and Akari-Adamson passed on their picks during the draft proceedings.

Heralded players Alvin Pasaol (second round), Abu Tratter (fourth), Vince Tolentino (fifth) went to Marinerong Pilipino, while Rob Ricafort (sixth) and Arvin Tolentino (seventh) was picked by Che’Lu Bar and Grill in the succeeding rounds as the draft lasted through 18 rounds and saw 124 names get called out.

 

First Round:
AMA – Owen Graham
Wangs – Jerrick Balanza
Batangas – Allen Richard Martin
CEU – Keanu Caballero
Zark’s – CJ Perez
Gamboa – Mohammed Pare
JRU – Leonardo Esguerra
Marinero – Kyle Toth
Che’Lu- RK Ilagan
Mila’s – Jose Romeo Bellosillo
Go for Gold – Kendrix Belgica

Second Round:
AMA – Michael Cañete
Wangs – Jeo Ambohot
Batangas – Sean Neri
CEU – Pierce Chan
Zark’s – Jaycee Marcelino
Gamboa – Raymond Rubio
JRU – Jed Mendoza
Marinero – Alvin Pasaol
Che’Lu – Jayson David
Mila’s – Jason Crisostomo
Go for Gold – Edward Dixon

Third Round:
AMA – Rocky Antonares
Wangs – Christian Balagasay
Batangas – Dan Corilla
CEU – Arma Demigaya
Zark’s – Jayvee Marcelino
Gamboa – Rafael Rebugio
JRU – Valery Patrick Mvogo
Marinero – Chester Saldua
Che’Lu – JM Calma
Mila’s – Bryle Heradura
Go for Gold – Clement Leutcheu

Fourth Round:
AMA – Richard Escoto
Wangs – Fran Yu
Batangas – Jerome Garcia
CEU – Rene Pamaran
Zark’s – Reymar Caduyac
Gamboa – Joshua Fontanilla
JRU – Michael John Perez
Marinero – Abu Tratter
Che’Lu – Alvin Baetiong
Mila’s – Jason Luz
Go for Gold – Eric Pili

Fifth Round:
AMA – Barkley Eboña
Wangs – Alex Mandreza
Batangas – Juju Bautista
Zark’s – Niño Ibañez
Gamboa – CJ Catura
JRU – Jarvy Ramos
Marinero – Vince Tolentino
Che’Lu – Ian Valdez
Mila’s – Anton Posadas
Go for Gold – Unique Naboa

Sixth Round:
AMA – Domark Matillano
Wangs – Bonbon Batiller
Batangas – Jethro Mendoza
Zark’s – Ralph Tansingco
Gamboa – RV Jumaquiao
JRU – Junmark Silvarez
Marinero – Luis Brill
Che’Lu – Rob Ricafort
Go for Gold – JJ Domingo

Seventh Round:
AMA – Luke Parcero
Wangs – Christian Fajarito
Batangas – Camillus Altamirano
Zark’s – Spencer Pretta
Gamboa – Aeron Decano
JRU – Mark Christian Yu
Marinero – Franky Johnson
Che’Lu – Arvin Tolentino
Go for Gold – Carlo Young

Eighth Round:
AMA – Juan Carlo Garcia
Wangs – Larry Muyang
Batangas – Enjerico Diego
Zark’s – Jeffrey Santos
Gamboa – Joseph Penaredondo
JRU – Aaron De Guzman
Marinero – Justin Yamzon
Go for Gold – Amando San Juan II

Ninth Round:
AMA – Harold Ng
Wangs – Lance Vacaro
Batangas – Philip Tampoc
Zark’s – Kim Cinco
Gamboa – Trevis Jackson
JRU – Aldrien Lobo
Go for Gold – Lorenzo Mercado

10th Round:
AMA – Richard Abanes
Wangs – Javi Gomez De Liaño
Batangas – John Paul Magullano
Zark’s – Aldrich Liwag
Gamboa – Jerson Prado
JRU – Dave Tecson
Go for Gold – Frederick Pasturan

11th Round:
AMA – Jose Escalambre
Wangs – Michael Pate
Batangas – Adoum Mbang
Zark’s – Edcor Marata
Gamboa – Reymark Acuno
Go for Gold – Robert Enzo Ocampo

12th Round:
AMA – Philip Manalang
Wangs – Enrique Caunan
Batangas – John Edric Estacio
Zark’s – Jeric Serrano
Gamboa – Wilson Bartolome
Go for Gold – Justin Gutang

13th Round:
AMA – Jose Carlos Escalante
Wangs – Hubert Cani
Batangas – Rustan Bugarin
Zark’s – Rhanzelle Yong
Go for Gold – Gerard Castor

14th Round:
AMA – Zach Huang
Wangs – Christian Buñag
Batangas – Darrell Ciruela
Zark’s – Alwin Alday
Go for Gold – Matthew Johnson

15th Round:
AMA – Levi dela Cruz
Batangas – Daniel de Guzman
Zark’s – Dominic Fajardo
Go for Gold – Rene Sta. Maria

16th Round:
AMA – Argene Sabalza
Zark’s – Paul dela Cruz

17th Round:
AMA – Alberto Torres

18th Round:
AMA – MC Velasquez

Attachment